Appointments to City Boards, Commissions and Committees: January – March 2019

MAY 2, 2019 — Staunton City Council made 11 appointments to City boards, commissions and committees during the first quarter of 2019.

Various boards, commissions and committees advise City leaders, City departments, and local and regional agencies. Each board, commission or committee typically includes citizen members, in addition to others with expertise in the board or committee’s purpose and mission.

Residents can learn about each, view vacancies and apply to serve at https://www.ci.staunton.va.us/board-commissions

New Appointments

The following are new appointments for the period of January 1, 2019 through March 31, 2019: 

  • Matt Fitzgerald was appointed to serve a five-year term on the Board of Building Code Appeals, beginning February 15, 2019 and expiring February 14, 2024.

  • James Schnitzhofer was appointed fill the unexpired term of Doug Roller on the Board of Building Code Appeals, beginning February 15, 2019 and expiring December 31, 2019.

  • Ronald Ramsey was appointed to fill the unexpired term of Joanie Eiland on the Blue Ridge Community College Board, beginning February 15, 2019 and expiring June 30, 2021.

  • Susan Richardson was appointed to a two-year term on the Blue Ridge Criminal Justice Board, beginning February 15, 2019 and expiring February 14, 2021.

Reappointments

The following are reappointments for the period of January 1, 2019 through March 31, 2019:

  • Greg Campbell, William Sibert, and Bruce Elder were reappointed to additional four-year terms on the Economic Development Authority, effective retroactively from February 1, 2019 and expiring January 31, 2023.

  • Mary Jo Kricorian was reappointed to an additional three-year term on the Lewis Creek Committee, beginning March 1, 2019 and expiring February 28, 2022.

  • Jessica Robinson was reappointed to an additional four-year term on the Planning Commission, beginning March 1, 2019 and expiring February 28, 2023.

  • Julie Markowitz was reappointed to an additional three-year term on the Tourism Advisory Board, beginning March 1, 2019 and expiring on February 28, 2022.

  • Staunton Police Captain Brian Brown was reappointed to a two-year term on the Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Committee, beginning April 1, 2019 and expiring March 31, 2021.

---

Return to full list >>